PhD Students

Currently, 114 students are enrolled in IMT PhD Programs. They come from 28 different countries: internationality is one of the institute's main distinctive features.

Year 2016 - XXXII cycle

Name Curriculum Email
Giulia Avvenuti Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences
Falco Joannes Bargagli Stoffi Economics, Management and Data Science
Evgenia Bednaya Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences
Marco Brunetti Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Duygu Buyukyazici Economics, Management and Data Science
Felicia Caponigri Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Matteo Caruso Economics, Management and Data Science
Nicola Dardano Computer Science and System Engineering
Laura Ferrarotti Computer Science and System Engineering
Agnese Ghezzi Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Teresa Guillén Hernández Computer Science and System Engineering
Giacomo Handjaras Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences
Laura Sophie Imperatori Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences
Riccardo Incaini Computer Science and System Engineering
Sara Landi Economics, Management and Data Science
Giada Lettieri Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences
Alice Martinelli Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences
Anđelko Mihanović Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Laura Muscatello Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences
Jan Niederreiter Economics, Management and Data Science
Paolo Papale Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences
Isabel Cristina Pérez Verona Computer Science and System Engineering
Anna Pirri Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Pietro Saggese Economics, Management and Data Science
Dana Salpina Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Abhishek Samantray Economics, Management and Data Science
Jens Seeber Computer Science and System Engineering
Francesca Setti Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences
Stella Simic Computer Science and System Engineering
Hakan Tarhan Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Costanza Tortú Economics, Management and Data Science
Nicolò Vallarano Economics, Management and Data Science
Evgeniia Volosova Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Ilaria Zampieri Cognitive, Computational and Social Neurosciences

Year 2015 - XXXI cycle

Name Curriculum Email
Ginevra Addis Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Carla Ardis Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Carolina Becatti Economics, Management and Data Science
Giovanni Bonaccorsi Economics, Management and Data Science
Rosaria Del Toro Computer Science and System Engineering
Marta Equi Pierazzini Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Giulia Golla Tunno Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Domagoj Herceg Computer Science and System Engineering
George-Adrian Iordachescu Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Yelena Kovalyova Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Helena Kreuter Economics, Management and Data Science
Pakhee Kumar Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Silvia Massa Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Doriana Medic Computer Science and System Engineering
Federica Parisi Economics, Management and Data Science
Selene Perazzini Economics, Management and Data Science
Elena Pontelli Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Giacomo Rapisardi Computer Science and System Engineering
Nilay Saraf Computer Science and System Engineering
Stefano Tognazzi Computer Science and System Engineering
Giuseppe Trapani Economics, Management and Data Science
Jeroen Allard van Lidth de Jeude Economics, Management and Data Science
Luca Verginer Economics, Management and Data Science
Valeria Volpe Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Tabea Waizmann Computer Science and System Engineering

Year 2014 - XXX cycle

Name Curriculum Email
Valentina Breschi Control Systems
Anita Mariana Bunea Management Science
Vitaly Buravlev Computer Science
Valerio Carollo Computational Mechanics
Paolo Cinat Computational Mechanics
Giovanna D'Inverno Economics
Armando Di Lillo Economics
Kathleen Kiernan Dowling Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Loredana Fattorini Economics
Yuan GAO Management Science
Mario Valerio Giuffrida Image Analysis
Vigneswaran Govindarajan Computational Mechanics
Daria Gradusova Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Mogens Max Sophus Edzard Graf Plessen Control Systems
Hanin Issa Hannouch Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Olena Kulynych Management Science
Puya Latafat Control Systems
Alessandro Maggi Computer Science
Luca Mantegazza Economics
Dania Marzo Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Manas Dilip Mejari Control Systems
Vihangkumar Vinaykumar Naik Control Systems
Maria Emanuela Oddo Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Soumali Roychowdhury Computer Science
Ana Lucía Schmidt Complex Networks
Vincenzo Scoca Computer Science
Mika Julian Straka Complex Networks
Gemma Torre Analysis and Management of Cultural Heritage
Maria Venianaki Image Analysis
Xu Wang Management Science

Year 2013 , November - XXIX cycle

Name Curriculum Email
Andreea Andrei Management and Development of Cultural Heritage
Francesco Biancalani Computer, Decision, and Systems Science
Giada Cerri Management and Development of Cultural Heritage
George Davidescu Computer, Decision, and Systems Science
Davide Donofrio Economics
Emi Ferra Economics
Laura Gianfagna Economics
Van Tien Hoang Computer, Decision, and Systems Science
Chiara Iorino Management and Development of Cultural Heritage
Xiaoyan Li Computer, Decision, and Systems Science
Michele Mioni Political History
Sergio Miracola Political History
Ilkay Oksuz Computer, Decision, and Systems Science
Manuela Ritondale Management and Development of Cultural Heritage
Andreas Themelis Computer, Decision, and Systems Science
Andrea Virga Political History

Year 2013 , February - XXVIII cycle

Name Curriculum Email
Roberto Catini Computer, Decision, and Systems Science
Laura Demeter Management and Development of Cultural Heritage
Daniele Duranti Management and Development of Cultural Heritage
Francesca Pajno Management and Development of Cultural Heritage
Mateja Sincic Management and Development of Cultural Heritage
Marco Tinacci Computer, Decision, and Systems Science

Year 2012 - XXVII cycle

Name Curriculum Email
Monika Kokstaite Institutions, Politics and Policies
Srdjan Milosevic Management and Development of Cultural Heritage
Iulian Romanyshyn Institutions, Politics and Policies